2018 Conference
April 30 – May 2, 2018
The Westin Westminster
Denver, CO

Wednesday Morning Breakout Sessions

April 13     10:15 – 11:45 a.m.

W1-A: Building Organizational Capacity for Evidence-Based Programming

Jutta Dotterweich, Cornell University
Program Area: Implementation
Session Details

W2-A: Building and Sustaining Policy, Practice and Improvement Standards for a Multi-Program, Multi-System Collaborative

David Bonaiuto, Boulder County Department of Housing and Human Services; Lane Volpe, The Implementation Group; Susan Caskey, Boulder County Department of Housing and Human Services
Program Area: Implementation
Session Details

W3-A: How to Effectively Champion Your Program to Affect Policy and Legislative Change

Jane Kovarikova, University of Western Ontario
Program Area: Policy Strategies and Effective Leadership
Session Details

W4-A: Getting it Right: Realigning Juvenile Corrections in Ohio to Reinvest in What Works

Gabriella Celeste, The Schubert Center for Child Studies at Case Western Reserve University; Ryan Gies, Ohio Department of Youth Services; Patrick Kanary, Case Western Reserve University
Program Area: Finance/Sustainability
Session Details

W5-A: Measuring Effectiveness during Widescale Implementation of LifeSkills Training: Challenges and Benefits

Sebrina Doyle, Penn State University; Jessica Green and Nicole Pasminski, Center for the Study and Prevention of Violence
Program Area: Implementation
Session Details

W6-A: KEEP-SAFE: Theoretical Model, Intervention Outcomes and Implementation Progress

Leslie Leve, University of Oregon; Patricia Chamberlain and Lisa Saldana, Oregon Social Learning Center
Program Area: Blueprints Promising Program
Session Details

W7-A: How to Foster and Sustain Effective Relationships with Champions and your Stakeholders (Panel)

Patrick Duffy, MST Services; Suzanne Kuepper and Jennifer Martin, Liberty Resources Inc; Homer Flores, Nueces County; Ken Silva, Sacramento County Probation Department; Veronica Mayfield, River Oak Center for Children; Yuri Kimura, Stanford Youth Solutions
Program Area: Policy
Session Details

W8-A: Achievement Mentoring Program: Recent Developments in Promotion, Training, Fidelity and Certification

Brenna Bry, Rutgers University; Denalerie Johnson-Faniel, Center for Supportive Schools
Program Area: Blueprints Promising Program
Session Details

W9-A: International Scaling Up of EBPs in Large Systems (Panel)

Lisa Reiter, MST Services; Bernadette Christensen, MST Norway; Stephen Phillippi, Institute for Public Health and Justice
Program Area: Policy/Leadership
Session Details

W10-A: Challenges and Opportunities in Program Adaptation and Sustainability: How Can Theory and Research Inform Real-World Practice?

Brittany Rhoades Cooper and Laura Hill, Washington State University
Program Area: Sustainability
Session Details